Showmanship Winners

The National Junior Angus Showmanship Contest is sponsored by the American Angus Association and the top 5 showmen receive a Silver Revere bowl from the American Angus Auxiliary.

The National Junior Angus Showmanship Contest is one of the most prominent and challenging showmanship contests in the cattle industry. Originally organized by Dean Hurlbut to encourage young men and women to become interested in showing Angus cattle, the top showman award is accordingly named the Dean Hurlbut Award.

Participants are chosen to attend the contest by their respective state Angus associations. Two participants are allowed to represent each state. Contestants may compete for the title of champion showman only once. The contest has two parts.


2016 Top 5 Showmanship Winners

Angus enthusiasts won top five showmanship at the 2016 National Junior Angus Showmanship Contest, held in conjunction with the National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 3-9 in Grand Island, Neb. Pictured from left are Doug Satree, Jennifer Carrico and Colt Keffer, all judges; Dean Hurlbut; Courtney Younge, Ventura, Iowa, first place; Macy Perry, Prather, Calif., second place; John Knight, Montpelier Station, Va., third place; Braden Henricks, Anadarko, Okla., fourth place; Chase Anderson, Chrisman, Ill., fifth place, and Shally Rogen; American Angus Auxiliary president; Julie Murnin, American Angus Auxiliary president-elect; Gina Hope, American Angus Auxiliary region 6 director; Deanna Hofing, American Angus Auxiliary region 5 director; and Lynne Hinrichsen, American Angus Auxiliary advisor.


2015 Showmanship Winners

Pictured from left are Amanda Schnoor, judge; Danielle Foster, judge; Karisa Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla., fifth; Reid Shipman, Manhattan, Kan., fourth; Kory Kovert, Crothersville, Ind., third; Will Harsh, Radnor, Ohio, second; Allison Manchester, Manhattan, Kan., first; and John McCurry, judge.


2014 Showmanship winners

Pictured left to right - Cortney Hill Dukehart Cates, Auxiliary Advisor; Shally Rogen, Auxiliary Regional Director; Ben Kiner of Mendota, IL fifth place; Amy Dierberger of Madera, CA fourth place; Samuel Wallace of Stotts City, MO third place; Calli Bayer of Ringle, WI second place; Megan Collison of Rockwell City,IA first place; Cortney Holshouser, Auxiliary President; Lynne Hinrichsen, Auxiliary President Elect; Carla Malson, Auxiliary Secretary/ Treasurer.


2013 Showmanship Winners

Pictured from left are Jason Hoffman, judge; Brady Jenson, Courtland, Kan.; Kayla Widerman, Good Hope, Ill.; Luke Nord, Wolverton, Minn.; MacKenzie Flory, Baldwin City, Kan.; Paige Wallace, Stotts City, Mo.; Lacey Robinson, judge; and Randy White, judge. The top five showmen are named from the 15 finalists during the final round of competition. Each of the top five finishers received a cash prize from the Ham James Memorial Fund and a Silver Revere bowl from the American Angus Auxiliary.


2012 Showmanship Winners

Pictured from left are American Angus Auxiliary Secretary-Treasurer Cortney Holshouser; American Angus Auxiliary Regional Director Leslie Mindemann; Kelsey Stabler, Gaithersburg, Md, fifth; Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio, fourth; Cole Greiman, Garner, Iowa; Katy Satree, Montague, Texas; Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, Wis.; American Angus Auxiliary President Anne Lampe; American Angus Auxiliary Advisor Barbara Ettredge; and American Angus Auxiliary President-Elect Cortney Hill-Dukehart Cates.


2011 Showmanship Winners

JanLee Rowlett, Hurricane Mills, Tenn., first; Ty Bayer, Ringle, Wis., second; Jacy Alsup, Gravette, Ark. third; Lauren Adcock, Moweaqua, Ill., fourth; Sarah Wogan, Hebron, Ohio, fifth.


2010 Showmanship Winners

1. Britney Creamer (17); 2. Austin Trueblood (130); 3. Courtenay DeHoff (54); 4. Madison Henderson (38); 5. Erika Boehmer (77)

Showmanship Winners Archives

  • 2016
    Courtney Younge, IA
    Macy Perry, CA
    John Knight, VA
    Braden Henricks, OK
    Chase Anderson, Il
  • 2015
    Allison Manchester, KS
    Will Harsh, OH
    Kory Kovert, IN
    Reid Shipman, KS
    Karisa Pfeiffer, OK
  • 2014
    Megan Collison, IA
    Calli Bayer, WI
    Samuel Wallace, MO
    Amy Dierberger, CA
    Ben Kiner, IL
  • 2013
    Paige Wallace, MO
    MacKenzie Flory, KS
    Luke Nord, MN
    Kayla Widerman, IL
    Brady Jensen, KS
  • 2012
    Jessica Radcliffe, WI
    Katy Satree, TX
    Cole Greiman, IA
    Lauren Grimes, OH
    Kelsey Stabler, MD
  • 2011
    JanLee Rowlett, TN
    Ty Bayer, WI
    Jacy Alsup, AR
    Lauren Adcock, IL
    Sarah Wogan, OH
  • 2010
    Brittney Creamer, CO
    Austin Trueblood, OH
    Courtenay DeHoff, KS
    Madison Henderson, IA
    Erika Boehmer, MI
  • 2009
    Lindsey Grimes, Oh.
    Courtney Jentz, Wis.
    Callie Smith, Tenn.
    Jara Settles, Neb.
    Ashley Hunter, Iowa
  • 2008
    Jennifer Ann Smith, Tx.
    Lindsey White, Va.
    Garrett Knebel, Ind.
    Gretchen Frost, Ill.
    Lauren Moss, Ky.
  • 2007
    Allison Bond, Okla.
    Megan Fink, Kan.
    Katie Lents, Ga.
    Kirbe Schnoor, Calif.
    Samantha Harl, Neb.
  • 2006
    Layne Armbruster, Okla.
    Darin Wiley, Kan.
    Andrew Foster, Mich.
    Justin Moritz, Ill.
    Gina Blanton, Okla.
  • 2005
    Chad Hahn, Md.
    Stephanie Arp, Iowa
    Kathryn Taylor, Va.
    Jacob Wolfrey, Va. (representing Md.)
    Chelsea Wieben, Va.
  • 2004
    Blake Bloomberg, Ill.
    Chelsea Frost, Ill.
    Kelly Penner, Okla.
    Emily Pohlman, Neb.
    Megan Kalb, Ohio
  • 2003
    Seth Buckley, Va.
    Kristopher Lynn, Ky.
    Cortney Hill-Dukehart, Md.
    Rebecca Nida, Okla.
    Curtis Bryant, Md.
  • 2002
    Brittnia Carlson, Iowa
    Kara Claeys, Ind.
    Karl Holshouser, N.C.
    Morgan Woodward, Ohio
    Dusty DeRycke, Ill.
  • 2001
    Rachel Postin, Ga.
    Robbie Smith, Tenn.
    Sarah Fuller, Idaho
    Lana Myers, La.
    Lacey Robinson, Mo
  • 2000
    Jessica Sawyer, Neb.
    Kyle Hain, Neb.
    Jennifer Beck, N.C.
    Brittney Burns, Ill.
    Ryan Sweeney, Mich.
  • 1999
    Jim Dismukes II, Calif.
    Rhonda Nida, Okla.
    Tanya Peebles, Va.
    Jeff Dalbey, Mo.
    Melanie Mieberg, Mich.
  • 1998
    Julie Dameron, Ill.
    Wesley Womack, Ky.
    Sonya Smith, Tenn.
    Diana Covell, Md.
    James Armstrong, Tenn.
  • 1997
    Brent Scarlett, N.C.
    Cindy Perret, La.
    Deanna Bloom, Ind.
    Aric Mindemann, Wis.
    Shannon Grote, Texas
  • 1996
    Ty Krebs, Neb.
    Nicole Ward, Wis.
    Lisa Bloom, Ind.
    Rebecca Bordner, Mich.
    Curt Stockdale, Pa.
  • 1995
    Raelyn Bremer, Iowa
    Michael Roddey, S.C.
    Jamie Smith, Tenn.
    Mollie Holtkamp, Iowa
    Joel Foshea, Texas
  • 1994
    Kim Young, Wash.
    Chad Wilson, Ind.
    Jason Schroeder, Texas
    Cory Maurer, Mich.
    Melissa Bush, S.D.
  • 1993
    Heather Kalino, Calif.
    Jeff Dameron, Ky.
    John Solem, Calif.
    Melissa Miller, Okla.
    Donnie Lemmon, Ga.
  • 1992
    Cara Pascalar, Ore.
    Jennifer Lantz, Ore.
    Rachelle Whitfield, Ill.
    Brian Smith, Ky.
    Brady Lee, Texas
  • 1991
    Brian Finnestad, Ill.
    Ashley Davis, Ky.
    Stacey Nelson, Neb.
    Dianne McGiveron, Wis.
    Joey Gonsalves, Calif.
  • 1990
    Andra Janssen, Calif.
    Susan Belford, Va.
    Timothy Jeffries, Ky.
    Dawn Johnson, Wash.
    Tessa Hobbs, Ill.
  • 1989
    Cheramie Viator, La.
    Kellie Coonrad, Wash.
    Ryan Cotton, Mich.
    Susan Patton, Ind.
    Casey Ingram, N.M.
  • 1988
    Wilhemina Cash, Pa.
    Bruce Haas, Ill.
    David Brown, Tenn.
    J.J. Mayo, Texas
    Edmund Hall, S.C.
  • 1987
    Jill Rishel, Neb.
    Eric Zehr, Ill.
    Heath Dudley, Okla.
    Kurt Olson, Iowa
    Pam Denzer, Ind.
  • 1986
    Mary Brandenberger, Texas
    Jimmy Jasper, Ky.
    Wade Coffey, Okla.
    Matt Williams, Texas
    Shawn Johnston, Fla.
  • 1985
    Tim Fitzgerald, Neb.
    Maddi Watje, Calif.
    Doug Knox, Ore.
    Jo Ann Landry, La.
    Jan Walker, Pa.
  • 1984
    Rodney Morris, Ill.
    Kirk Hoffman, Ill.
    Kent Dye, Mo.
    Frankie Sotile, La.
    Jeff Lickteig, Kan.
  • 1983
    John Griswood, Okla.
    Chip Woods, Tenn.
    Mark Wiser, Ore.
    Julie Wiser, Ore.
    Clifford Simmons, Mich.
  • 1982
    Lisa Bohlen, Mich.
    Doug Keller, Ore.
    Judson Baldridge, Neb.
    Kay Sweigard, Pa.
    Brian Fitzgerald, Neb.
  • 1981
    Sheryl Knop, Iowa
    Ty Williams, Texas
    Julie Swanson, Iowa
    Ken Stehno, Okla.
    Jeffrey Johnson, Ohio
  • 1980
    Mary Ferguson, Ohio
    John Kiesewetter, Ill.
    Morgan Andrews, Utah
    Tracy Crose, Calif.
    George McDonald, Tenn.
  • 1979
    Kerry Bedell, Calif.
    Carrie Worthington, Conn.
    Doug Worthington, Conn.
    tom Sheridan, Mich.
    Cheryl LaFranchi, Calif.
  • 1978
    Karen Laflin, Kan.
    Bruce Kroeker, Kan.
    Dan Kiesewetter, Ill.
    George Fincher, Ala.
    Richard Tokach, N.D.
  • 1977
    Jon Smalstig, N.Y.
    Craig Taylor, Ill.
    Kenneth Brubaker, Pa.
    Donna May, Wis.
    Jeff Baldridge, Neb.
  • 1976
    Debra Moltzahn, CN
    Mike Schenck, Ind.
    Douglas Jelley, Ohio
    Robert Laflin, Kan.
    Cynthia Nash, Ga.
  • 1975
    David Zehr, Ill.
    Lynn Holt, Kan.
    Rodney Venable, Okla.
    Steve Goes, Neb.
    David Rex, Mich.
  • 1974
    Brad Breiman, Iowa
    James Ernest, Mich.
    Phil Booher, Tenn.
    Brad Holt, Kan.
    Mary Beth Good, Mich.
  • 1973
    Debbie Fox, Kan.
    Bruce Martin, Okla.
    Joyce Markeveys, Conn.
    Randy Parnell, Calif.
    Charles Weaver, Ill.
  • 1972
    William Conely, Mass.
    Carter Hounsel, Texas
    Lynn Hagenbuch, Kan.
    Tom Ward, Ind.
    Denny Dobbas, Calif.
  • 1971
    Pete Sweeney, Mich.
    Gail Perring, Ill.
    Sue Rucker, Va.
    Riley Simpson, Texas
    Kathy Suhn, S.D.
  • 1970
    Mary Griswold, Okla.
    Marty Bird, Colo.
    Donna Whitten, Ill.
    Kenneth Frank, Colo.
    Jim Harl, Ark.
  • 1969
    Bill Sheridan, Mich.
    Jerome Settles, Neb.
    Ronald Darnell, Tenn.
    Jeanine Lamkin, Calif.
    Cathy Todd, Ind.
  • 1968
    Billy Hyatt, Miss.
    Bill Elliott, Fla.
    Jack Simpson, Texas
    Bill Oberg, Wyo.
    John Areias II, Calif.
  • 1967
    Sam Wylie Jr., Pa.
    Randy Hoffman, N.D.
    Norman Meyer, Minn.
    Randy Daniel, Ga.
    Dianne Powell, La.